Privacy

 

The Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with Tunstall website: www.tunstallhealthcare.com.au

This Statement is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of Tunstall when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles, which regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by government agencies.

 

Your personal information

We use our website to promote our work and publish resources to help our stakeholders understand and use the legislation we administer. We do not publish personal or health information on our website without permission.

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions

  • Information submitted if you participate in an online survey, and

  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

 

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and disclosed for Tunstall’s purposes, or a directly related purpose, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

Email

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law.

 

Web statistics and cookies

We use Google Analytics and HubSpot to collect or view website traffic information. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.

 

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Linkedin and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies.

 

Security

We have implemented security policies and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we endeavour to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required) and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Privacy Act.

 

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

 

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access any personal information held by Tunstall. You also have a right to have your own personal or health information, held by Tunstall, corrected in certain circumstances, for example if you wanted to update your contact details.

We encourage people wanting to access or amend their own personal or health information to contact us with their request. We encourage people to contact the staff member or team managing their information.

Informal requests do not need to be put in writing. If necessary, we will ask you to verify your identity or make a formal application instead.

Data quality

We will delete or correct any personal information that we hold about you upon your request.

If you are on one of our automated email lists, you may update your email preferences or unsubscribe by clicking the relevant links at the bottom of the email, or by emailing marketing@tunstallhealthcare.com.au and requesting to be unsubscribed from any further emails.